1. What is the Supreme Court ruling on abortion rights in Alabama?
[…] Lastly, insurance plans offered through the state’s health insurance exchange are not allowed to cover abortions, with the exception of those cases listed above.
3. Are there any state constitutional provisions which impact abortion rights in Alabama?
Yes. Article 1, Section 1 of the Alabama Constitution states that “all men have certain inalienable rights,” and Section 2 states that “the right of enjoying and defending life and liberty; acquiring, possessing, and protecting property; and pursuing happiness and safety” are among those inalienable rights. Section 6 of Article 1 further states that “no person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property except by due process of law.” These sections of the Alabama Constitution protect the right to life and due process for all individuals, including those seeking an abortion. Further, Article 3 of the Alabama Constitution guarantees certain fundamental rights to citizens, including the right to privacy.